Privacy Policy

We, VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN BHD know that you care about how your personal data is used and shared, and we are committed in protecting the personal data of all users of our website (the “Site”) (we refer to the Site and the services we provide as described in our Site collectively as the “Services”). Please read and review this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) which is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please see the section entitled “Questions, Concerns or Complaints? Contact Us” at the end of this Privacy Policy.


“Personal Data” or “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include name, identification number and contact information.


By using the Services, registering for an account with us, visiting our website, or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE

OUR SERVICES OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes or the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will/may collect personal data about you:-
(a) When you register and/or use our Services or Site, or open an account with us (please note that you are required to register as a member to place orders from the Site)
(b) when you submit any form, including, but not limited to, application forms or other forms relating to any of our products and services, whether online or by
way of a physical form;
(c) When you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our
products and services;
(d) When you interact with us, such as via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails;
(e) When you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our application or use services on our website. This includes, without limitation, through
cookies which we may deploy when you interact with our application or website;
(f) When you carry out transactions through our Services;
(g) When you provide us with feedback or complaints; or
(i) When you submit your personal data to us for any reason.
The above does not purport to be exhaustive and sets out some common instances of when personal data about you may be collected.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WILL WE COLLECT?

The personal data that we may collect includes but is not limited to name, email address, date of birth, billing address, bank account and payment information, telephone number, gender or any other information about the user when the user signs up or register to use our Services or website, and when the user uses the Services or website, as well as information related to how the user uses our Services or website.

If you do not want us to collect the aforementioned information/personal data, you may opt out at any time by notifying our Data Protection Officer in writing about it. Further information on opting out can be found in the section below entitled “How can you opt-out, remove, request access to or modify information you have provided to us?”.

However, please note that opting out of us collecting your personal data or withdrawing your consent for us to collect, use or process your personal data may affect your use of the Services.

HOW WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE USED?


We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products and/or services, including to:-
(a) Register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity or age;
(b) Process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;
(c) Deliver or perform the products or services you purchased, including our couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;
(d) Process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Return Policy.
(e) Provide you with supporting services and functions related to your user account, such as saved items in cart, wish list, brand or product notifications;
(f) Communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our website or Terms of Service, Policy or other terms
and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your account;
(g) Monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Service, including dispute resolution;
(h) Comply with (i) internal risk controls, (ii) the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud,
billing errors, or (iii) any applicable law; and
(i) Ensure our website function properly and to improve their performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimizing our website.
(Collectively, the “Purposes”)

In addition, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:-
(a) Send you marketing communications in relation to our sales, products, services or promotions;
(b) Send you marketing communications in relation to the sales, products, services or promotions of business partners, including promotional mail together
with your order;
(c) Deliver ads which are related to our products and services which may be of interest to you on websites or online platforms;
(d) Invite you to our private customer events;
(e) Process your participation in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
(f) Conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
(g) Manage the administrative and business operations of our website and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(h) Improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls;
and/or
(i) Any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.
(Collectively, the “Additional Purposes”)

We may also use your Personal Data (a) for other purposes which are reasonably related to the Purposes and where we have obtained and maintain related consent, the Additional Purposes; or (b) in circumstances where such use does not require consent under Applicable Laws.

WHO WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH?

In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the Purposes or Additional Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Data to our:-
(a) Employees, consultants, temporary workers;
(b) Payment processors, who process your payment on the website;
(c) Logistics providers, such as courier services which will deliver your order to you;
(d) Business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organised by us;
(e) Professional advisers and consultants;
(f) Agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us, such as online cloud storage and processing, marketing optimization,
information technology, telecommunications, security or other relevant services which requires their collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;
and
(g) Any other party whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

HOW CAN YOU WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST ACCESS TO OR CORRECT INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED TO US?

Withdrawing Consent
You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by sending an email to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the email address at [please insert email address] and we will process such requests in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and other applicable laws (“Privacy Law”). However, your withdrawal of consent may mean that we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you.

Requesting Access and/or Correction of Personal Data
(a) If you have an account with us, you may personally access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control through the Account Settings page on the Site. If you do not have an account with us, you may request to access and/or correct your personal data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request so as to be able to deal with your request. Hence, please submit your written request by sending an email to our Personal Data Protection Officer at the email address at vsadmin@viralshield.asia

(b) For a request to access personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will seek to provide you with the relevant personal data within 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days). Where we are unable to respond to you within the said 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days), we will notify you of the soonest possible time within which we can provide you with the information requested. Note that Privacy Laws may exempt certain types of personal data from being subject to your access request.

(c) For a request to correct personal data, once we have sufficient information from you to deal with the request, we will:

(i) correct your personal data within 30 days (or, if you are resident in Malaysia, 21 days). Where we are unable to do so within the said period, we will notify you of the soonest practicable time within which we can make the correction. Note that Privacy Laws may exempt certain types of personal data from being subject to your correction request as well as provides for situation(s) when correction need not be made by us despite your request; and
(ii) we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date
the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.
(d) Notwithstanding sub-paragraph (ii) above, we may, if you so request, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.
(e) We will/may also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. If we so choose to
charge, we will provide you with a written estimate of the fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.
(f) We reserve the right to refuse to correct your personal data in accordance with the provisions as set out in Privacy Laws, where they require and/or entitle an organisation to refuse to correct personal data in stated circumstances.  

COOKIES

We may from time to time implement “cookies” or other features to allow us or third parties to collect or share information that will help us improve our Site and the Services we offer, or help us offer new services and features. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your computer or device and tell us how and when the Services or website are used or visited, by how many people and to track movements within our website. We may link cookie information to personal data. Cookies also link to information regarding what items you have selected for purchase and pages you have viewed.

This information is used to keep track of your shopping cart, for example. Cookies are also used to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor website usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Site or the Services.
 

CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy, if you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or handling of your Personal Data by us, or a question about how we are complying with Applicable Laws, you may contact our Data Protection Officer via one of the following methods:

(a) Email address :  vsadmin@viralshield.asia
Attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’.
(b) Office address :  VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN. BHD. (1394835-P) 
BLOCK E-12-16, PLAZA MOUNT KIARA,
50480 KUALA LUMPUR

Attention: ‘Data Protection Officer ’Emails and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request or complaint in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request or complaint promptly and fairly.

GOVERNING LAW

This Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.

UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. In this regard, we may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements.
We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy at our absolute discretion.
Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our Website. Any amended Policy will be posted on our website. By continuing to use our Site and/or Services after the Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Policy.
You are encouraged to visit the above Website from time to time to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.
You are required to register as a member to place orders in our website. During the registration process through our website, we will collect your personal information which may include your name, email address, postal code, country, telephone number, billing address, and shipping address. Your phone number is only use for updating on your order process purposes. Our server stores some of this information so that placing future orders will be quicker and easier. Pleased to inform you that all info shared with VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN BHD will not be shared or sold to third party. All info will be kept confidential for VIRAL SHIELD SDN BHD use only.

INFORMATION

All information in VIRAL SHIELD website is solely owned by VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN BHD. Any use of VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN BHD logo, pictures, designs, names, or words specifically for VIRAL SHIELD LIFE SCIENCE SDN BHD are prohibited to be used without prior approval.